Month: October 2018

Rowville rail: Scrapped link ‘can’t wait’

ROWVILLE cannot afford to wait another 10 years for a rail link to be built, Eastern Transport Coalition chairwoman Samantha Dunn says.
苏州美甲培训学校

She lashed out after the state government last Friday released its feasibility report into a possible Rowville rail link, the results of which have put any project on hold for another decade.

The draft stage 1 report by engineers Sinclair Knight Merz states that while the best solution was to provide frequent train services between Rowville and the city, it would not prove possible until at least 2020.

But Cr Dunn said delaying the project would “exacerbate costs, road congestion and land use issues”.

“This project has been shoved into the too hard basket for four decades by successive state governments who claim that it is either too hard or too expensive,” she said.

The independent reports stated the Dandenong line would need to be upgraded between Huntingdale and Caulfield before work on the Rowville line could begin. There would need to be extra track capacity and grade separation of level crossings on existing lines, and rail capacity would need to be increased in central Melbourne.

The report stated Rowville station would be best located underground just north of Stud Park shopping centre, where the area could be redeveloped to provide a bus interchange and station parking.

The report showed more than 80 per cent of journeys to work beginning in the Rowville rail link area in 2006 were by car, and only 10 per cent by public transport.

“For those living at the Rowville end, buses simply cannot adequately meet the community’s public transport needs, nor is it a viable option for many commuters as buses use the increasingly congested road network,” Cr Dunn said.

Public Transport Minister Terry Mulder said that by 2046, it was predicted the Rowville line would have about 68,000 passengers a day.

Comments are being sought on the draft report until April 27 and can be made in writing via [email protected]苏州美甲培训学校.au or online at rowvillerailstudy苏州美甲培训学校.au.

There will also be public forums at Rowville Secondary College next Monday, and at Monash University on Thursday next week.

The final report will be submitted to the government by mid-year.

Knox Latest Sport Results

FERNTREE GULLY AND DISTRICT CRICKET ASSOCIATION:
苏州美甲培训学校

Knox Tavern Cup: Upwey Tecoma 3-185 (Spence 65no, Taylor 44, Mulcahy 51) d FTG Footballers 183 (Brittain 55, Rawlings 45, Waters 3-28, Taylor 3-46), Eildon Park 5-98 (C Morris 42no) d Johnson Park 95 (Pimm 4-18, A Devenish 39).

Decoite Shield: Lysterfield 3-98 (Hill 37) d Rowville 81 (Chivers 5-40, Snyman 4-24), Knox Gardens 2-147 (Prowse 70no, W McInerney 56no) d Mountain Gate 94 (Mulder 3-34, Adams 3-24).

Division 3: Monbulk 152 (Scanlan 7-55) drew with Knoxfield 152 (Sando 34, Lamers 3-28, Wright 4-33), Upwey Tecoma 187 (Hurst 39, Lizza 30, Debanardi 5-34) d The Basin 101 (Strahan 3-18, Lizza 3-20).

Division 4: Knox Gardens 4-128 (Taylor 37, Flintoff 46no, Webb 3-28) d Aura Vale 120 (Boyle 30, Metherell 7-28), Lysterfield 9-229 (Ricardo 67, Morris 53, Steele 4-57) d South Belgrave 197 (Johnston 64, Ray 39, Binks 7-44, Paull 3-60).

Division 5: Knoxfield 6-131 d Ferntree Gully 127 (Hall 33, Malone 4-19), Footballers 9-135 d Eildon Park 134.

Division 6: Upwey Tecoma 316 (Campbell 85, Erdmanis 85, Booth 44no, Waters 39, Hickey 3-68, Morgan 3-52) d Aura Vale 273 (Boorer 124, Lynch 5-55, Chambers 3-40).

Eildon Park 7-253 (Casey 34, Gill 53, Burns 43, Szabo 40no) d Knox Gardens 8-250 (Morrison 96, Buljabasic 48).

Division 7: St Johns Tecoma 5-147 (Lovell 45) d Upper FTG 95 (Grenda 5-16), Ferntree Gully 3-238 (G Salan 76no, Gray 68no, M Catalano 33, Davies 3-57) d Rowville 9-233 (Guest 50, Tierney 39no, Davies 38, Rogers 37, Salan 4-46, A Catalano 3-20).

B1: Lysterfield 213 (Hurleston 51no, Van den Burgt 48) d Wandin East 9-181 (Mawdsley 50no, Green 36no, Cullimore 4-10, Stubbs 3-36), Johnson Park 6-106 d St Johns Tecoma 105.

B2: Belgrave 9-92 (Kelly 4-18, E Binding 3-14) d Monbulk 84 (D Howard 42, T Fleming 3-24), St Johns Tecoma 4-190 (Clements 50no) d Aura Vale 2-181 (M Thomas 51no, D Churchill 50no, G McCann 32).

B3: South East Wanderers 4-100 (C Ratnayake 30) d Johnson Park 93, Bayswater 121 (D Brown 39) d Upper FTG 107 (D Irvine-Dejong 45, M McMahon 5-6).

U17(1): Eildon Park 7-158 (Dietzel 62, Turner 3-28) d Footballers 9-157, (H Brown 54, L McComb 32, Ong-Thompson 3-22, Dale 3-17).

U17(2): Upper FTG 176 (Claughton 84) d Monbulk, Johnson Park 106 d Mulgrave 105.

U15(1): Lysterfield 9-179 (Cross 50no, Price 36, Brolic 31) d Knox Gardens 9-178 (DeSilva 51no, Downes 4-39), Eildon Park 220 (Korlahalli 52no, Sugamar 49, Morgan 36no, Salan 3-36) d Ferntree Gully 96 (Catalano 35, Singh 3-12).

U15(2): Aura Vale-South Belgrave 135 (Lunt 51no, Barrington 33, McLoughlin 3-38) d Ferntree Gully 109 (Barrington 3-12, Bass 3-24)

Belgrave-Mountain Gate 110 (Edwards 4-13) d Eildon Park 99 (Begley 3-6).

U13(1): Knoxfield 7-137 (Perry 30no, Quigley 30no, Smyth 33no) d Eildon Park 130, Rowville 131 v Johnson Park.

U13(2): The Basin 7-140 (Dobson 33no, Caulfield 31no, Heenan 30no) d Mulgrave 82 (Kaluthamthri 33, Edwards 3-15, Caulfield 2-16), Eildon Park 6-92 d Monbulk 90 (Leipold 4-3).

U12: Eildon Park Panthers 7-123 d Bayswater 7-114 (S Humphries 4-18), Ferntree Gully Blues 4-88 (M Byrne 30no) d Eildon Park Wildcats 71 (H Blackburn 3-5, B Bredin 2-10, J Krasselt 2-14).

RINGWOOD AND DISTRICT CRICKET ASSOCIATION:

Semi-finals:

Trollope Shield: Mooroolbark 122 (D Johnson 4-22) v Warranwood, Wantirna South v South Croydon 213 (J Stewart 69, M King 61, A Webb 5-49).

Wilkins Cup: Warrandyte 8-110 (A White 49) v Montrose 135 (A McIntosh 5-65), Templeton 4-35 v Ainslie Park 109 (C Eustace 45).

Newey Plate: Norwood 0-19 v Wonga Park 64 (A Singh 4-9), Scoresby Ferndale 148 v Eastfield 0-17.

A grade: Montrose 109 v Croydon North 3-39, Croydon Ranges 163 (J Stafford 44) v Ainslie Park.

B grade: Bayswater Park 150 v Mooroolbark 3-34, Scoresby Ferndale 207 v Wantirna South 1-20.

C grade: Warranwood v Lilydale 248 (C Gray 78), P Keyhoe 5-34, Croydon Ranges 9-201 (A Redfern 56, G McInerney 44, D Tuffnell 4-42) v East Ringwood.

D grade: Olinda v Ainslie Park 195 (N McKenzie 46, R Peters 45, B Woodfield 5-52), Warranwood 138 (G Houghton 5-42) v Wantirna.

E grade: Wonga Park 0-11 v Croydon Ranges 210 (J Paisley 75, W Ashby 5-43), St Andrews 115 (B Morris 41, M Mayhurst 4-32) v Montrose.

F grade: Kilsyth v East Ringwood 182 (N Wright 54, L Adderley 7-52), North Ringwood 4-61 v Knox City 115 (Burns 42, Hepburn 5-30, Houston 4-50).

G grade: Chirnside Park 166 (G Stephens 43) v St Andrews, Ainslie Park 210 (J Eaton 75, C Currie 4-36) v North Ringwood.

H grade: South Warrandyte 1-75 d Wantirna 74 (R Cullen 5-29), Templeton v Norwood 227 (J Hudson 4-60).

I grade: East Ringwood 2-56 v Boronia 113 (B Dawson 4-15), Croydon Ranges 9-263 (N Browne 4-65) v North Ringwood.

J grade: Croydon Ranges 2-69 d Norwood 41, Ainslie Park 5-117 (D Sykes 59no) v Wantirna South 9-160 (M Mott 71).

K grade: South Croydon 4-61 v Wonga Park 4-79, Lilydale 6-77 v Ainslie Park 2-72.

L grade: Boronia 3-84 v North Ringwood 0-86, Ainslie Park 5-50 v Heathmont Baptist 4-56.

FGDCA: Finalists claim underdog status

Grand finalists: Upwey Tecoma needs a big performance from bowlers like Sam Waters in the Knox Tavern Cup grand final. Picture: Wayne HawkinsFIRSTLY, Upwey Tecoma and Eildon Park will decide whose going to be the underdog; then the two sides will do battle for the Knox Tavern Cup starting this weekend.
苏州美甲培训学校

The Tigers and Panthers won their semi-finals over Ferntree Gully Footballers and Johnson Park respectively on Sunday to book their match-up in the Ferntree Gully District Cricket Association’s season decider.

Panthers’ captain Cam Cosstick said the reigning premiers considered themselves underdogs after some patchy play this season.

The Tigers were minor premiers and feature several exceptional players including former Premier Cricketers Matt Mulcahy (captain) and Sam Taylor.

“I’m looking forward to another grand final, two years as captain and we have a chance to go back to back, but in saying that, we go in as the underdog,” Cosstick said.

But Mulcahy has countered his opposite number, stating the Tigers, who haven’t won the top-grade premiership since 2002-03, would start as underdogs.

“I’m not so sure they are underdogs,” Mulcahy said. “They’ve got last year’s premiership under their belts whereas we lost the grand final two years ago and lost a close semi-final last year.”

The Tigers are also excited to have their first three sides all in grand finals this weekend.

“As club coach I’m pumped for all of them,” Mulcahy said. “After the firsts won our semi on Sunday we went over and watched the end of the thirds match. Everyone at the club is excited, in the back of our minds we would love to win all three and get some silverware for the club.”

The Tigers scored a seven-wicket win over Footballers on Sunday to make the grand final but Mulcahy stopped well short of calling the win “easy” as his side allowed Footballers to make late runs which could have proven costly. Chris Brittain (55) and Ben Rawlings (45) made key runs for Footballers.

“We were disappointed because we missed one opportunity when they were 8-120,” he said. “In our chase we had two very good partnerships, that’s something we were really happy about.”

Tigers opener Darren Spence (65 not out) was the pillar of his side’s chase and Mulcahy (51) and Taylor (44) were good contributors.

Mulcahy’s brilliant stumping down the legside to dismiss young Luke McComb was the highlight of day one.

In the other semi-final, Johnson Park could only muster 95 on day one having been restricted by some tight bowling by Steve Pimm 4-18.

Only skipper Andrew Devenish placed a high price on his wicket occupying the crease for some time reaching a patient 39. By stumps on day one, the Panthers were well placed at 1-28.

The Sharks bowling line-up fought back on Sunday and suddenly Eildon Park slumped to 5-49 with opener Cody Morris still at the wicket. Morris (42 not out) was joined by Nathan Hicks (24 not out) to overtake the target without further loss.

Cosstick said Morris had shown his class while the Panthers bowlers were exceptional.

“Our bowlers lead to way and deserve the credit,” he said. “When we batted their bowlers made it tough to score all day and they just continued to build pressure. Cody again showed his class to get us over the line.”

In DeCoite Shield, Knox Gardens will host Lysterfield for the premiership and promotion to the Knox Tavern Cup next season.

The Beavers knocked over the in form Rowville for just 81, thanks to Tim Chivers (5-40), and cruised to victory.

Mt Gate had no answer to Daniel Adams and Travis Mulder and was dismissed for just 94. In reply, the Falcons reached 2-147 before Mt Gate conceded victory.

Former St Kilda batsman David Prowse (70 not out) and Wayne McInerney (56 not out) dominated for the Falcons.

Both grand finals will stretch over this Saturday and Sunday and the following weekend.

For full scores click on Scoreboard link at upper right.

Jeff Riseley running on expectation

London bound: Jeff Riseley trains for the London Olympics at Central Reserve in Glen Waverley last week. Picture: Wayne HawkinsFOR a man with a guaranteed spot at the London Olympics, runner Jeff Riseley isn’t taking anything for granted.
苏州美甲培训学校

The 25-year-old former Narre Warren South resident and now of Harkaway, is still working to earn a place in his favoured event, the men’s 1500metres, after he earned automatic selection in the men’s 800m at the selection trials in Melbourne earlier this month.

While Riseley has run the qualifying time in the 1500m, he lost in the selection trial race and continues to battle with rivals like Ryan Gregson, victor in the trials, to win the trust of national selectors, who can pick up to three runners for the event.

But there is another, more personal reason why Riseley wants his opportunity in the 1500m. “My whole family is booked and ready to go for London and they have 1500m tickets for the heats, semis and final but not for the 800m,” Riseley says.

Riseley was officially named in the Olympic squad for the 800m last week but no 1500m men’s runners were named. Gregson has yet to record a qualifying time due to injury.

Running never seemed like an elite pursuit for Riseley despite doing Little Athletics, at least until he joined Knox Athletics and fell under the tutelage of respected coach Richard Huggins.

“I was a late bloomer,” Riseley says. “A teacher of mine at Mazenod College encouraged me to join Knox and everything grew from there. I really enjoyed running and the older I got, the more that was required and I’ve just kept going.”

In 2008, Riseley went on to qualify for the Beijing Olympics. But as a 21yearold at his first Olympics, Riseley must have walked under the five-ringed ladder because he endured what he calls a “nightmare games”.

“It was great to make the team but I got sick in training camp before the Olympics and ended up getting quarantined,” he said.

As an older, more skilled runner, Riseley has put together some impressive wins in the past two years, especially last year, when he bested Gregson and several leading African runners.

But question marks still hang over whether he can win on international soil, something he has only rarely done.

Riseley said he would arrive in London determined to do his best and “compete well”, whatever the outcome.

The intense competition between 1500m runners, especially in Australia and New Zealand, keeps everyone on their toes.

While that high competition level may cause Riseley to miss out on the 1500m, he believes the level of competition only makes him stronger.

“If anything it’s good because you don’t slack off. We’ve had a few good battles lately. Last year, I had wood over him [Gregson]; this year he won in Melbourne. We are very, very evenly matched athletes and it’s something Australia hasn’t had for a long while.

“It’s good for sport. We might both go but in the end it doesn’t change anything because there will still be three Kenyans, three Spanish, three Ethiopians etc and someone will have to win.”

SEABL: Steady as she goes … with a hopefully different result

KNOX Raiders men have basically the same names as last year but want a completely different outcome to the 2012 South East Australian Basketball League season.
苏州美甲培训学校

The Raiders will again be led by star imports CJ Massingale and Lester Strong and high-scoring guard Michael Hill, point guard Liam Carroll and forward John Philip will be called on once more to help their side to the title.

After finals disappointments in the past two seasons, the Raiders want to take the next step and believe the cohesion and stability of their side could help them beat other talented sides this season.

But they have lost two key players from last season with forward-centre Cam Rigby and guard Alex Vanrenen leaving the club after playing key minutes last season.

The Raiders will look to younger players to fill their roles, with Justin Aver likely to take Vanrenen’s minutes while Liam Carroll, Dylan Hare and Simon Grant could all see more time in place of Rigby.

A major advantage for the Raiders is they won’t be waiting on NBL players to join their side, so having a full team from round one could earn them vital early season wins.

The club is also slated to move into the new State Basketball Centre in Wantirna South during late autumn but will play its early games at Knox Stadium.

The Knox Raiders women’s team will be a much-changed side following the departure of several leading players from last year’s grand final team which lost to Dandenong.

Sarah Parsons, Sarah Graham, Danni Bone, Sam Woosnam, Julia Tan and Billie Lucas have moved on, although Bendigo WNBL guard Kelly Wilson has joined the team giving it another prominent on-ball defender and outside shooter.

Former Kilsyth women’s coach Cheryl Chambers has signed on with the Raiders and will have younger side at her disposal.

Sam Donald, Shanae Greaves, Cassie Smith, Emily Fryters, Odette Andrew and import star Amy Denson remain a highly competitive roster and how Donald, Greaves and Smith handle increased responsibility will dictate how far the Raiders go in 2012.

The SEABL season begins this Saturday night with both Raiders sides hosting their Dandenong counterparts at Knox Stadium. The women’s game begins at 6pm and the men’s game at 8pm.