EDFL round 8 scoreboard

Up for grabs: Greenvale’s Renwick Watts is first to the ball in traffic and under pressure from Aberfeldie’s David Fahey (39). Picture: Marco De LucaPREMIER
Nanjing Night Net

Greenvale 16.12 (108) d Aberfeldie 10.12 (72)

GOALS – Greenvale: J. Gazzo 4, J. Thompson, T. Wright 2, D. Smith, B. Clifton, P. Lenne, T. Jorgensen, R. Nayna, S. Potter, J. Smith, A. Aloi

Aberfeldie: Z. O’Brien 3, D. Fanning, D. Mangan 2, A. Kefford, X. Norden, N. Cattapan

BEST – Greenvale: D. Burns, M. Smith, B. Provenzano, D. Campisano, S. Zumbo, R. Nayna

Aberfeldie: Z. O’Brien, A. El Houli, D. Mangan, M. Michael, D. Fahey, N. Cattapan

Craigieburn 4.8 (32) lt Strathmore 21.21 (147)

GOALS – Craigieburn: J. Davies, B. Mall, S. Boyall, A. Lekkas

Strathmore: A. Winter 5, D. May 3, D. Sinnott, T. Harvey, A. Arrowsmith, J. Doering, M. Fitzgerald 2, A. Iacobucci, M. Knight, S. Foulds

BEST – Craigieburn: S. Boyall, B. Ethemi, B. Tonumaipea, S. Bennett, S. Baker, J. Layley

Strathmore: C. Groth, A. Winter, D. May, D. Sinnott, M. Elliott, M. Heyne

Others: Oak Park 13.12 (90) d Avondale Heights 10.13 (73), Essendon Doutta Stars 11.14 (80) lt Maribyrnong Park 14.4 (88), Pascoe Vale 12.13 (85) lt Keilor 21.18 (144)

LADDER

1. Greenvale (8-0) 216%

2. Strathmore (8-0) 176%

3. Aberfeldie (6-2) 125%

4. Oak Park (5-3) 107%

5. Maribyrnong Park (4-4) 93%

6. Keilor (3-5) 90%

7. Pascoe Vale (2-6) 86%

8. Essendon Doutta Stars (2-6) 84%

9. Avondale Heights (2-6) 70%

10. Craigieburn (0-8) 47%

ROUND 9 (June 16): Avondale Heights v Craigieburn, Aberfeldie v Pascoe Vale, Keilor v Essendon Doutta Stars, Strathmore v Greenvale, Maribyrnong Park v Oak Park

MEDIA: Hear Strathmore v Greenvale live on North West FM 98.9 and streaming at northwestfm南京夜网 on June 16. Follow @EDFLfooty on Twitter for updates

DIVISION 1

Tullamarine 27.20 (182) d Moonee Valley 7.5 (47)

GOALS – Tullamarine: R. Laurie 4, J. Tate, A. Scott, B. Cronin, S. Doyle 3, C. Hare, D. Scott, M. Bligh 2, J. Hardman, S. Neilson, S. O’Farrell, T. Delaney, N. Zajac

Moonee Valley: J. Edwards 3, R. Halabi 2, D. White, L. Johnson

BEST – Tullamarine: D. Scott, J. Hardman, J. Tate, S. Doyle, J. Burns, C. Hare. Moonee Valley: J. Edwards, J. O’Brien, B. Coune, D. O’Connell, J. Lumsden, J. Lumsden

Westmeadows 6.4 (40) lt Airport West 31.10 (196)

GOALS – Westmeadows: Not provided

Airport West: M. Kenny 11, J. McVeigh 4, R. McVeigh, A. Aloi, D. Corouzou 3, C. Rogers, F. Agresta 2, T. Barbero, D. Harris, M. McBride

BEST – Westmeadows: Not provided

Airport West: M. Kenny, F. Agresta, R. McVeigh, T. Fulton, D. Saliba, J. McVeigh

Hillside 45.27 (297) d Jacana 1.1 (7)

GOALS – Hillside: D. Crook 6, T. Hamza, N. La Pouple, A. Harvey, J. Catania 5, D. Rogowski 4, M. Micallef 3, H. Charters, L. Skewes, K. Basile, A. Farrar 2, T. Hilton, M. Wallace, S. Ujcich, T. Stone

Jacana: Not provided

BEST – Hillside: K. Basile, J. Catania, H. Charters, D. Crook, T. Hamza, A. Harvey

Jacana: Not provided

Hadfield 8.5 (53) lt Glenroy 16.17 (113)

GOALS – Hadfield: J. Colaidis 2, K. Taleb, C. Ahern, S. Golding, M. Polley, F. Merhi, P. Micallef

Glenroy: L. Whitnall 8, H. Woodhouse 3, T. Anderson 2, M. Laskowski, A. Collins, D. Piggott

BEST – Hadfield: D. Ferraro, A. Budge, S. Angus, S. Rasile, F. Merhi, A. Saladino

Glenroy: D. Campbell, H. Woodhouse, C. Ribbons, J. Piggott, L. Whitnall, J. Goodyear

Northern Saints 27.13 (175) d Roxburgh Park 7.9 (51)

GOALS – Northern Saints: R. Ferraro 9, T. Abdallah 7, T. Neophitou, A. Abdul-Wahed, L. Oppedisano 2, E. Kako, P. Comer, D. Abdulwahed, M. Abdulwahed, M. O’Donnell

Roxburgh Park: Not provided

BEST – Northern Saints: T. Abdallah, R. Ferraro, B. Abdulwahed, A. Abdul-Wahed, R. Italiano, T. Neophitou

Roxburgh Park: Not provided

Others: Taylors Lakes 20.12 (132) d East Keilor 8.11 (59), West Coburg 31.20 (206) d Keilor Park 12.6 (78)

LADDER

1. Airport West (7-1) 254%

2. West Coburg (7-1) 192%

3. Glenroy (6-2) 267%

4. Northern Saints (6-2) 141%

5. Tullamarine (5-3) 169%

6. Taylors Lakes (5-3) 135%

7. Hadfield (5-3) 106%

8. Westmeadows (4-4) 115%

9. East Keilor (3-5) 118%

10. Hillside (3-5) 105%

11. Roxburgh Park (2-6) 67%

12. Moonee Valley (2-6) 49%

13. Keilor Park (1-7) 47%

14. Jacana (0-7) 7%

ROUND 9 (June 16): Airport West v Hillside, Jacana v Northern Saints, Keilor Park v Taylors Lakes, Roxburgh Park v Hadfield, Moonee Valley v Westmeadows, East Keilor v Tullamarine, Glenroy v West Coburg