Great effort from Glen girls

The Glen Innes State League Netball team travelled to Tamworth on the weekend to contest the finals of the regional competition.
苏州美甲培训学校

Glen Innes had a hard run as they came in third, which meant they had to play three games if they were to make the grand final.

Narrabri was first up and Glen were able to get a win by 10 goals.

The girls came out strongly and were able to secure a crucial win.

Tamworth was next up in a really tough match.

Glen Innes gave it their all and came out 52-50 winners in an awesome effort.

The win over Tamworth secured Glen Innes a place in the grand final where they would take on Armidale.

In another close game, Glen Innes went down by six goals 46-40.

Glen Innes was gallant in defeat and it was viewed as a tremendous achievement just to reach the grand final.

The side consisted of three 14-year-olds, one 15-year-old, four 17-year-olds and three older wiser players.

Glen Innes was capably led by the shooting brilliance of Kristin Bailey and Kirstie Fuller, followed by the dynamic centre players of Yolanda Haadsaaker, Rosa Comi, Maddie Howard and Tayla Fuller. The side also benefitted from strong, tall and athletic defenders, Sophie Newsome, Emma Clifford and Blanche Malcolm.

This team has vowed to be back next year and is also planning to take another younger team in Division 2.

In more netball news, three Glen Inens girls trialled for the 2013 NIAS Netball Squad.

All three were successful in gaining selection.

Taya Heagney and Tea van Heerwaarden were picked in the tier 2 squad, while Tayla Fuller was selected in the tier 1 squad.

These girls will gain a lot of netball knowledge and skills in the next year.

It is a great achievement for them as there were many talented girls looking for selection.

This week’s netball draw:

11.15am – Little Diamonds

12.15pm Ct 1 – Opals v Topaz (G Whitehead and S Donnelly)

Ct 2 – Emeralds v Rubys (E Gallagher and T Camp)

Ct 3 – Pearls v Sapphires (M Evans and K Hodder)

1.15pm Ct 1 – Cuisine Café v Unteachables (L Barrett and K Mosman)

Ct 2 – Magic v Firebirds (T Heagney and J Shannon)

Ct 3 – Thunderbirds v Swifts (A Miller and D Camp)

2.15pm Ct 1 – Chatterboxes v Illusions (M Howard and K Fuller)

Ct 2 – Panel n Paint v Ab’s Team (H Smith and J Lamph)

o Grand final: Rosa Comi in action in the decider.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on 苏州美甲培训学校.